Alternate Page for Screenreader Users

APA Citation MLA Citation FAQs Help: contacts & hours

Subject Guides & Tutorials - Rhonda Kitchens

My Profile

Profile Image
Rhonda Kitchens

Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info:
941-408-1431

Guides

60 Second Citation : Database in MLA
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jan 15, 2013
Quick overview, video, step by step and diagram of how to cite a database in MLA.
Tags: academic search complete, citation, cite, citing, ebsco, gale, help, jstor, mla, online, scf database
60 Second Citation: Database in APA
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jan 18, 2013
Quick overview, video, step by step and diagram of how to cite a database in APA.
Advertising
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 30, 2013
Argumentative or Persuasive paper on Advertising issues.
Tags: ad, ads, advertisements, advertising, campaign, commercial, commercials, controversial, controvery, internet, mass media, print, psa, psas, public relations, public service announcements, television
American History
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jan 30, 2013
Tips to finding primary sources, historical research and more including digital resources.
Tags: american_history, amh, articles, first, historical, journals, newspaper, nixon, person, primary, primary_resources, professor_rogers, rogers, tiet, vietnam_war
Art & Politics
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Oct 31, 2012
Need to do a paper on how politics has affected or even created some art movements or influenced artists? This is YOUR guide.
Tags: art, effects, government, history, movements, politics, relationship, reseach, theories
Art History
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 16, 2013
Research artists, art history, key art movements and more.
Ask A Librarian -- Text Your Librarian!
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 14, 2013
The text number and how to text your Librarian!
Ask A Librarian Instant Invite
by Tracy Elliott, Rhonda Kitchens, Mark Marino, Tracey Smith - Last Updated Oct 26, 2011
Explanation and introduction of SCF's Ask A Librarian Instant Invite Service.
Citing Images - APA
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Sep 22, 2011
Examples of how to cite images using APA 6th edition style.
Did You Find What You Needed?
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jul 12, 2012
Give us some feedback on what worked, didn't work or what would have worked better.
Digital Audio Books, Books & Music
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Nov 9, 2011
Download best selling digital audio books 24/7 to your home PC and transfer books to your MP3 or burn onto CD for listening on-the-go. Some titles may also be burned to CDs.
Dual Enrollment
by Kirsty Beauchamp, Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Mar 21, 2013
Library services, support and resources for Dual Enrollment students.
Tags: ap, bradenton, classes, college, dual, enrollment, high, north, port, prep, sarasota, school, venice
Emerging Technology Research
by Kirsty Beauchamp, Rhonda Kitchens, Tracey Smith - Last Updated May 14, 2013
Researching educational technology, predicting, forecasting and identifying trends in technology used in classrooms and education settings.
Tags: &, &, --, apparatus, appliance classrooms, audiovisual, display, display, educational, equipment, equipment electronic, forecasting educ, innovations information, supplies information, systems technological, systems;, technological, technology information, technology;
ENC 1101 : Predictive Research Paper ; Professor Barker
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 4, 2013
Professor Barker's ENC1101 research paper involving forecasting, predicting, researching and determining a historical baseline for a topic.
ENC 1101 Online : Library Tour, Tips and Tech
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
Tour of Library for eLearning Students plus tips and demonstrations of basics.
Tags: how to, introduction, on line, on-line, online tour, orientation, tour
ENC 1102 : Contemporary Poetry Analysis
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jan 14, 2013
Does your assignment call for you to locate online contemporary poetry and compare it to a classic poem? This guide is for you.
Tags: 1101, analysis, analyze, close reading, compare, comparison, contemporary, criticism, digital poems, enc 1101, enc1101, explanation, explication, find, information, masucci, new, online poetry, poem, poetry, reviews, unreviewed
ENC 1102 : Literature Research
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012
Basic Literature research tips, recommended databases and key terms.
Tags: analysis, book, books, character, characters, crticism, fitzgerald, hawthorne, help, how_to, literary, literature, melville, novel, novels, plot, summary, theme, themes, twain
ENC 1102 : Poetry Research & Analysis
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 12, 2013
Poignant databases, passionate tips, and pleasing resources for Poetry Research.
Tags: analysis, analyze, comparison, criticism, literary critic, literary criticism, literary devices, poem, poems, poet, poetical, poetry, research, review, subject, topic
Environmental Issues Research Guide
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 10, 2013
FOR: ENC, SPC. Key databases, library tips and ideas for successful research on issues in Environmental Science for ENC1101 research papers and SPC speeches.
Tags: air, argument, disposal, ecosystem, enc1101, environment, environmental, garbage, gmo, gmos, green, hazardous waste, policy, pollution, quality, recycle, recycling, refuse, scholarly acid rain endangered species habitat genetically modified organisms
Ethics
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 17, 2013
Top research sources, search terms and Library tips for Ethics essays and research.
Tags: articles, bioethics, environment, ethical, ethics, moral, morals, philosophy, resources, value, values
Extended Study Hours
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Nov 27, 2012
Extended hours for students to study or get assistance at the end of the semester.
Faculty Services
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 2, 2013
Announcements, news, classes, ideas, apps, web 2.0, services, FPD classes and more.
Finding a Scholarly Psychology Journal Article
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jan 22, 2013
Your Professor wants you to find a Peer-Reviewed Scholarly research article. Further it has to have a methodology, review, thesis, conclusions and other elements. This is how you find those articles.
Tags: academic, conclusion, conclusions, credible, cuombo, full, mental disorders, methods, pdf, professional, psychological, psychology, reseach, research, scholar, scholarly, text
Health Care Policy and Economics
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 14, 2013
Research suggestions, key links and information to support Health Care Policy and Economics.
How to Find a Scholarly Nursing Research Article
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Aug 9, 2012
How to find Scholarly Research, Suggested Databases and APA Tips.
Tags: apa, article, citations, citing, find, help, how_, medical, methodology, nurse, nursing, ovid, research, to
How to Find Vital Speeches of the Day
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 16, 2013
Tutorial on how to find Vital Speeches of the Day using SCF Databases
How to Sign In to the State College of Florida's Library Resources
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013
Sign in for databases, eBooks and more.
Tags: in, number, password, pin, sign
Links For When SCF Library Website is Down
by Meg Hawkins, Rhonda Kitchens, Mark Marino, Tracey Smith - Last Updated Sep 26, 2012
Alternate links to catalog and databases when the Library Website or portions of Library website is down.
Tags: can't, cannot connect, connect, down, library, library website down, not connecting, not working, website, work
LIT 2020 : Short Stories -- Literature Criticism Research
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Feb 6, 2013
Short stories are sometimes more difficult to research than a book or poem. This guide has proven, respected resources for most short stories assigned in ENC 1102 assignments. Need to "see" how it is done? Check out the Librarian Demo.
Tags: 2020, analyze, criticism, critique, enc 1102, lit, lit2020, literary, literature, short, stories, story
Occuplational Outlook Handbook
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Sep 11, 2012
Bureau of Labor Statistics
Persuasive Essays and Pro/Con Paper Research
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 2, 2013
Useful for ENC and SPC courses. Tips on finding different perspectives, facts and issues about various topics.
Tags: abortion, argumentative, con, control, controversy, essay, euthanasia, gay, gun, gun control, healthcare, heath care, life, marijuana, marriage, mason, obamacare, opposing viewpoints, paper, perspective, persuasive, pro, right, sides, speech 1608
RefWorks
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Guides and tutorials for RefWorks
Religion
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Oct 9, 2012
Basic guide to finding sources about and research on Religion.
Tags: afterlife, angel, angels, baptist, buddha, buddhist, catholic, catholicism, christian, christianity, devil, faith, god, heaven, hell, hindu, judaism, methodist, muslim, religion, religious, satan, satanism, spiritual, zen
SCF Mobile Resources
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Sep 25, 2012
Hours, Contacts, Ask A Librarian and more Mobile Resources.
Small Business Start Up
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 15, 2013
Entrepreneurship, business plans, business planning, research and more.
Tags: business research, business start up, entrepreneur. entrepreneur, industry research
Statistics
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Mar 20, 2013
Find stats for business plans, speeches and persuasive papers.
Tags: business, comparison, crime, crime rate, disease, employment, figures, food, health, homeless, new, numbers, nutrition, obesity, poor, poverty, start up, stats
SYG 2000: Sociology Research
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Feb 11, 2013
Resources to support social science information literacy.
Tags: finlay, social science, social studies, sociological imagination, sociology, syg
Technology and Society
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated May 17, 2013
Need to write an essay on the effects of technology on society? Try these resources.
Tags: change, changes, culture, discoveries, effect, effects, find, ideas, innovation, inventions, people, research, society, technology
Top 10 Library Tips for Success
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 19, 2013
Travel Writing Research
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Feb 11, 2013
To support ENC 1101, Professor Mark Dekle.
Tags: analysis, armand, armand's, attraction, beach, charleston, china, dekle, disney, falls, gardens, gorge, lucia, mark, mexico, nasa, niagara, sarasota, st, st., tourists, travel
Writing & Citing
by Rhonda Kitchens - Last Updated Apr 24, 2013
Citation help & quidance for MLA, APA and other citation styles.
Tags: bibliography, chart, charts, citation, citations, figure, figures, google images, illustration, illustrations, image, page, pic, pie, reference, references, table

Office Hours

Sunday Closed
Monday 11:30-8: Contact for appt.
Tuesday 11:30-8: Contact for appt.
Wednesday 11:30-8: Contact for appt.
Thursday 8-4:30: Contact for appt
Friday 8:30-2: Contact for appt.
Saturday Closed
 
 
Description

  Loading...