ENC 1102: Written Communication II Murray

Student Companion to Edgar Allan Poe

Investigates Poe's legacy, from his era to ours, focusing on his poetry, tales of terror, love stories, and detective stories.

Student Companion to William Faulkner

One of America's greatest writers, William Faulkner wrote fiction that combined spellbinding Southern storytelling with modernist formal experimentation to shape an enduring body of work. In his fictional Yoknapatawpha County—based on the region around his hometown of Oxford, Mississippi—he created an entire world peopled with unforgettable characters linked into an intricate historical and social web. An introduction to the Nobel-Prize-winning author's life and work, this book devotes opening chapters to his biography and literary heritage and subsequent chapters to each of his major works. The analytical chapters start with his most accessible book, The Unvanquished, a Civil-War-era account of a boy's coming of age.

The Awakening and Selected Short Stories by Kate Chopin

The Awakening (1899) appears in this collection of short stories. Upon publication of the story Chopin's writing was highly praised, but the public was outraged by the content and only one edition was printed. The Awakening was rediscovered in the 1960s, when Chopin was praised for raising feminist questions. The story follows the personal discovery of a married woman of the things she did not even realize she was missing.

Other short stories: Beyond the bayou -- Ma'ame Pelagie -- Desiree's baby -- Respectable woman -- Kiss -- Pair of silk stockings -- Locket -- Reflection.

A Companion to Shakespeare's Work Vol 3: The Comedies,

 "Companion to Shakespeare's Works, " compiled as a single entity, offers a uniquely comprehensive snapshot of current Shakespeare criticism. Brings together new essays from a mixture of younger and more established scholars from around the world - Australia, Canada, France, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, and the United States. Examines each of Shakespeare's plays and major poems, using all the resources of contemporary criticism, from performance studies to feminist, historicist, and textual analysis.

The Sonnets: Shakespeare for Students: Critical Interpretations of Shakespeare's Plays and Poetry (Vol. 3. 2nd ed.)

Collection of essays by Shakespeare scholars that have been selected for students at the high school or undergraduate college level. Each entry includes an introduction; a plot synopsis; a character list; a discussion of the work's principal themes; information about the style and literary devices used; a conversation about the work's historical context; and a critical overview

Dictionary of Literary Biography: Langston Hughes

This award-winning multi-volume series is dedicated to making literature and its creators better understood and more accessible to students and interested readers, while satisfying the standards of librarians, teachers and scholars. Dictionary of Literary Biography provides reliable information in an easily comprehensible format, while placing writers in the larger perspective of literary history. Dictionary of Literary Biography systematically presents career biographies and criticism of writers from all eras and all genres through volumes dedicated to specific types of literature and time periods.For a listing of Dictionary of Literary Biography volumes sorted by genre click here.

Thomas Hardy (Routledge Revivals)

First published in 1977, this concise and insightful study of the life and works of Thomas Hardy provides a thorough examination of Hardy's literary output. Alongside a brief biography of Hardy's life, Professor Page's study also spotlights his major and minor novels, his short stories, his non-fiction prose and his verse.

The Whirlwind of Passion : New Critical Perspectives on William Shakespeare

The Whirlwind of Passion: New Critical Perspectives on William Shakespeare is a combination of critical, linguistic, stylistic, translation and performance interpretations, providing a fresh insight into Shakespearean studies. It encompasses many different aspects of the Bard’s oeuvre, and thus explores various interpretative possibilities of the texts under scrutiny.

Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Documentary Volume (Dictionary of Literary Biography) Vol. 269

This award-winning multi-volume series is dedicated to making literature and its creators better understood and more accessible to students and interested readers, while satisfying the standards of librarians, teachers and scholars. Dictionary of Literary Biography provides reliable information in an easily comprehensible format, while placing writers in the larger perspective of literary history. Dictionary of Literary Biography systematically presents career biographies and criticism of writers from all eras and all genres through volumes dedicated to specific types of literature and time periods.For a listing of Dictionary of Literary Biography volumes sorted by genre click here.

E. M. Forster

Provides in-depth analysis of the life, works, career, and critical importance of E.M. Forster.

Faulkner at 100

Essays in centennial celebration of William Faulkner and his achievement. In honor of his centenary the Faulkner and Yoknapatawpha Conference of 1997 brought together twenty-five of the most important Faulkner scholars to examine the achievement of this writer generally regarded as the finest American novelist of the twentieth century. The panel discussions and essays that make up Faulkner at 100: Retrospect and Prospect provide a comprehensive account of the man and his work, including discussions of his life, the shape of his career, and his place in American literature, as well as fresh readings of such novels as The Sound and the Fury, Sanctuary, Absalom, Absalom!, If I Forget Thee, Jerusalem, and Go Down, Moses.

Kate Chopin

Offers a critical introduction to the life and work of the American novelist.

The Routledge Dictionary of Literary Terms

A twenty-first century version of Roger Fowler's 1973 Dictionary of Modern Critical Terms, this latest edition of The Routledge Dictionary of Literary Terms is the most up-to-date guide to critical and theoretical concepts available to students of literature at all levels. With over forty newly commissioned entries, this essential reference book includes: an exhaustive range of entries, covering such topics as genre, form, cultural theory and literary technique new definitions of contemporary critical issues such as Cybercriticism and Globalization complete coverage of traditional and radical approaches to the study and production of literature thorough accounts of critical terminology and analyses of key academic debates full cross-referencing throughout and suggestions for further reading. Covering both long-established terminology as well as the specialist vocabulary of modern theoretical schools, The Routledge Dictionary of Literary Terms is an indispensable guide to the principal terms and concepts encountered in debates over literary studies in the twenty-first century.

A New Handbook of Literary Terms

A New Handbook of Literary Terms offers a lively, informative guide to words and concepts that every student of literature needs to know. Mikics’s definitions are essayistic, witty, learned, and always a pleasure to read. They sketch the derivation and history of each term, including especially lucid explanations of verse forms and providing a firm sense of literary periods and movements from classicism to postmodernism. The Handbook also supplies a helpful map to the intricate and at times confusing terrain of literary theory at the beginning of the twenty-first century: the author has designated a series of terms, from New Criticism to queer theory, that serves as a concise but thorough introduction to recent developments in literary study. Mikics’s Handbook is ideal for classroom use at all levels, from freshman to graduate. Instructors can assign individual entries, many of which are well-shaped essays in their own right. Useful bibliographical suggestions are given at the end of most entries. The Handbook’s enjoyable style and thoughtful perspective will encourage students to browse and learn more. Every reader of literature will want to own this compact, delightfully written guide.

Susan Glaspell

Provides in-depth analysis of the life, works, career, and critical importance of Susan Glaspell.

Flannery O'Connor : An Introduction

Bloom's Biocritiques: Jorge Luis Borges

Presents a biography of Jorge Luis Borges along with critical views of his work.

Eighteenth-Century Poetry : An Annotated Anthology

Currently the definitive text in the field and now available in an expanded third edition, Eighteenth-Century Poetry presents the rich diversity of English poetry from 1700-1800 in authoritative texts and with full scholarly annotation. Balanced to reflect current interests and "favorites" (including prominent poets like Finch, Swift, Pope, Montagu, Johnson, Gray, Burns, and Cowper) as well as less familiar material, offering a variety of voices and new directions for research and learning Includes 46 new poems with more texts by women poets and the inclusion of four additional poets (Mary Barber, Mehetabel Wright, Anna Seward, and Mary Robinson); poems reflecting new ecological approaches to 18th-century literature; and poems on the art of writing Accessible and user-friendly, with generous head notes, full foot-of-page annotations, an expanded thematic index, and a visually appealing text design

Poetry for Students(Vol. 29.): On Being Brought from Africa to America

Theophile Gautier

Rudyard Kipling : a criticism

Louisa May Alcott

A great starting point for students seeking an introduction to Louisa May Alcott and the critical discussions surrounding her work. A 19th century American novelist of the transcendentalist school, Louisa May Alcott is most renowned for Little Women, a coming-of-age children's tale still popular with readers of all ages today. Essays in this volume take a closer look at Alcott, her beliefs, and her work in Little Women and its two sequels, Little Men and Jo's Boys. Each essay is 2,500 to 5,000 words in length, and all essays conclude with a list of "Works Cited", along with endnotes. Finally, the volume's appendices offer a section of useful reference resources:

Roald Dahl

Provides in-depth analysis of the life, works, career, and critical importance of Roald Dahl.
Includes bibliographical references and index.

John Le Carre

Twayne's United States Authors, English Authors, and World Authors Series present concise critical introductions to great writers and their works. Devoted to critical interpretation and discussion of an author's work, each study takes account of major literary trends and important scholarly contributions and provides new critical insights with an original point of view. An Authors Series volume addresses readers ranging from advanced high school students to university professors. The book suggests to the informed reader new ways of considering a writer's work. Each volume features: -- A critical, interpretive study and explication of the author's works -- A brief biography of the author -- An accessible chronology outlining the life, the work, and relevant historical context -- Aids for further study: complete notes and references, a selected annotated bibliography and an index -- A readable style presented in a manageable length

Encyclopedia of Greek and Roman Mythology

Greek and Roman mythology has fascinated people for more than two millennia, and its influence on cultures throughout Europe, America, North Africa, and the Middle East attests to the universal appeal of the stories. This title examines the best-known figures of Greek and Roman mythology together with the great works of classic literature.

Passing in the Works of Charles W. Chesnutt

Passing in the Works of Charles W. Chesnutt is a collection that reevaluates Chesnutt's deft manipulation of the "passing" theme to expand understanding of the author's fiction and nonfiction. Nine contributors apply a variety of theories---including intertextual, signifying/discourse analysis, narratological, formal, psychoanalytical, new historical, reader response, and performative frameworks---to add richness to readings of Chesnutt's works. Together the essays provide convincing evidence that "passing" is an intricate, essential part of Chesnutt's writing, and that it appears in all the genres he wielded: journal entries, speeches, essays, and short and long fiction. The essays engage with each other to display the continuum in Chesnutt's thinking as he began his writing career and established his sense of social activism, as evidenced in his early journal entries. Collectively, the essays follow Chesnutt's works as he proceeded through the Jim Crow era, honing his ability to manipulate his mostly white audience through the astute, though apparently self-effacing, narrator, Uncle Julius, of his popular conjure tales. Chesnutt's ability to subvert audience expectations is equally noticeable in the subtle irony of his short stories. Several of the collection's essays address Chesnutt's novels, including Paul Marchand, F.M.C., Mandy Oxendine, The House Behind the Cedars, and Evelyn's Husband. The volume opens up new paths of inquiry into a major African American writer's oeuvre.

Ralph Ellison

A Change of World

A Change of World was selected by W. H. Auden for the Yale Series of Younger Poets Award. Out of print for decades, this initial collection launched the career of a poet whose work has been crucial to discussions of gender, race and class, pushing formal boundaries and consistently examining both self and society.

The Shakespeare Book

The Shakespeare Book brings the work of William Shakespeare to life with full-color photography, images, idea webs, timelines, and quotes that help you understand the context of Shakespeare's plays and poems. From Shakespeare's most-famous plays, such as Romeo and Juliet and Julius Caesar, to less-frequently performed works such as King John and Henry VIII, every play of the Shakespearean canon is collected in this comprehensive guide, along with his major poems and best-loved sonnets. In The Shakespeare Book each play includes an at-a-glance guide to story chronology, so you can easily get back on track if you get lost in Shakespeare's language. Character guides provide a handy reference for casual readers and an invaluable resource for playgoers, and students writing reports on Shakespeare. 

Kate Chopin: Complete Novels and Stories

From ruined Louisiana plantations to bustling, cosmopolitan New Orleans, Kate Chopin wrote with unflinching honesty about propriety and its strictures, the illusions of love and the realities of marriage, and the persistence of a past scarred by slavery and war. Her stories of fiercely independent women challenged contemporary mores as much by their sensuousness as their politics, and today seem decades ahead of their time. Now, The Library of America collects all of Chopin's novels and stories as never before in one authoritative volume. 

Eight American poets : Theodore Roethke, Elizabeth Bishop, Robert Lowell, John Berryman, Anne Sexton, Sylvia Plath, Allen Ginsberg, James Merrill : an anthology

Songs of innocence and of experience

"Only twenty-one copies of the 'Songs of Innocence' and twenty-seven of the complete combined work are known to survive; the edition reproduced here, known as 'Copy Z', is one of the most elaborately painted."--Intro.

Introduction -- Songs of innocence. Introduction -- The shepherd -- The ecchoing green -- The lamb -- The little black boy -- The blossom -- The chimney sweeper -- The little boy lost -- The little boy found -- Laughing song -- A cradle song -- The divine image -- Holy Thursday -- Night -- Spring -- Nurses song -- Infant joy -- A dream -- Another's sorrow -- Songs of experience. Introduction -- Earth's answer

The clod and the pebble -- Holy Thursday -- The little girl lost -- The little girl found -- The chimney sweeper -- Nurses song -- The sick rose -- The fly -- The angel -- The tyger -- My pretty rose tree -- Ah! Sun-flower -- The lilly -- The garden of love -- The little vagabond -- London -- The human abstract -- Infant sorrow -- A poison tree

A little boy lost -- A little girl lost -- To Tirzah -- The school boy -- The voice of the ancient bard.

American wits : an anthology of light verse

In this book John Hollander offers a buoyant guided tour of American light verse-a tradition he pursues from Ambrose Bierce's sardonic The devil's dictionary quatrains to the latter-day comic inventions of Edward Gorey, Kenneth Koch, and James Merrill. Along the way, American wits gathers a rich harvest of couplets, clerihews, epigrams, parodies, burlesques, and other forms of fractured verse. The varied and often surprising list of contributors includes Edwin Arlington Robinson, Don Marquis, T. S. Eliot, Christopher Morley, Dorothy Parker, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ogden Nash, Phyllis McGinley, and Anthony Hecht.

Portrait of the artist ; Chant for dark hours ; Unfortunate coincidence ; Comment ; Words of comfort to be scratched on a mirror ; News item ; Song of one of the girls ; Fighting words ; Inscription for the ceiling of a bedroom ; Experience ; Neither bloody nor bowed ; Bohemia ; Story ; Frustration ; Résumé ; One perfect rose ; Ballade at thirty-five ; Healed ; Pour prendre congé ; Coda ; The danger of writing defiant verse ; The actress / Dorothy Parker (1893-1967)

The top 500 poems

The garden thrives : twentieth-century African-American poetry

Etheridge Knight: A poem of attrition/Green grass and yellow balloons/Upon your leaving/Feeling f**ked up/The idea of ancestry/Hard rock returns to prison from the Hospital for the Criminally Insane 

Where the Wild Ladies Are

In this "delightfully uncanny" collection of feminist retellings of traditional Japanese folktales (The New York Times Book Review), humans live side by side with spirits who provide a variety of useful services--from truth-telling to babysitting, from protecting castles to fighting crime. A busybody aunt who disapproves of hair removal; a pair of door-to-door saleswomen hawking portable lanterns; a cheerful lover who visits every night to take a luxurious bath; a silent house-caller who babysits and cleans while a single mother is out working. Where the Wild Ladies Are is populated by these and many other spirited women--who also happen to be ghosts. This is a realm in which jealousy, stubbornness, and other excessive "feminine" passions are not to be feared or suppressed, but rather cultivated; and, chances are, a man named Mr. Tei will notice your talents and recruit you, dead or alive (preferably dead), to join his mysterious company. With Where the Wild Ladies Are, Aoko Matsuda takes the rich, millenia-old tradition of Japanese folktales--shapeshifting wives and foxes, magical trees and wells--and wholly reinvents them, presenting a world in which humans are consoled, guided, challenged, and transformed by the only sometimes visible forces that surround them.

Rudyard Kipling

"This study of representative stories from the enormous body of short works by Rudyard Kipling reflects the recent revival of serious critical interest in the author perhaps best known for such children's stories as "'Rikki-tikki-tavi'" and "How the Camel Got His Hump." Helen Pike Bauer explores the full range of his short fiction, from the coming-of-age tales of Mowgli the jungle boy to the tragicomedy of "The Man Who Would Be King" to the spirituality of "They."" "Earlier views of Kipling gave short shrift to the complexity and sophistication of his narrative technique and the profoundness of his thematic concerns. Here Bauer both considers those aspects of his work that have always been part of his appeal - a vivid evocation of exotic setting, a compelling treatment of men and women in crisis, an understanding of the pains and pleasures of childhood - and explores newly discovered areas of interest - a complex narrative line, an ironic and ambivalent tone, and a poetic use of language." "Her analysis of the fiction in part 1 of this volume is organized around the abiding themes of the stories: the terror of loneliness, typified by the Britisher cast adrift on one of India's all-but-deserted outposts; the value of engagement in work and community as an antidote to loneliness; the ramifications of imperialism; the fascination of the mythic and the fantastic; the power of the imagination; the allure of the supernatural. An assessment of Kipling's artistry concludes Bauer's analysis, with particular emphasis on an area skipped over by most critics to date: his visual acuity. Bauer cites his elaborate descriptions of visual details, his ability to create meaning through visual impressions, and his use of the visual in metaphor and symbol." "Parts 2 and 3 of the volume set off Bauer's commentary with selections from some of Kipling's reluctant remarks on his writing and from recent criticism. Excerpted are Kipling's autobiography, Something of Myself, and two of his public addresses, "Literature" and "Fiction." Critic John McClure explores Kipling's portrayal of the complex mental and moral position of British Empire builders in India, and Clare Hanson assesses Kipling's place as a craftsman in the development of the short story." "The context of many Kipling stories - the experience of the British during the colonization of India, an effort Kipling saw as fundamentally good - is one not easily embraced by the contemporary reader aware of the evils of Western hegemony. But their subtext - rich in the subtleties that make up the complex of human feeling and behavior - strikes many responsive chords in the modern psyche. Bauer's Rudyard Kipling: A Study of the Short Fiction is a discerning, broadly informed appreciation of a surprisingly modern writer from an increasingly distant and exotic time."--BOOK JACKET.Title Summary field provided by Blackwell North America, Inc. All Rights Reserved

The Genealogy of Greek Mythology

A stunning, fully illustrated and comprehensively annotated genealogical map of the universe of Greek myth, presented in a unique, easy-to-use format. From the television hit Xena, to the Oscar-winning box-office smash Gladiator and to Broadway's Medea, the sagas of antiquity continue to attract avid audiences. Now the lore and legend of Ancient Greece have been distilled into one spectacularly illustrated resource. The Genealogy of Greek Mythology brings to life the complete cast of characters, mortal and mythic alike. Accompanied by more than 125 captivating full-color photographs of art and artifacts, the narratives and bloodlines mapped out in The Genealogy of Greek Mythology are wonderfully user friendly. Beginning with Chaos-the period before the Earth was born-Vanessa James traces the succession of gods and titans through to the first generations of historically verifiable people of the ancient Aegean. Packed with over 3,000 entries, this incredibly detailed resource also features a star chart, regional map, and who's who guide to the Olympian gods. Each side of the book's unique accordion-paged design can be perused section-by-section or fanned out to reveal the entire genealogy in more than seventeen elegant feet.

Charles Chestnutt

Provides an in-depth critical introduction to the short stories of Charles W. Chesnutt. Includes a detailed analyses of every significant story, biographical information, a chronology of the artist's life and works, and a representative selection of critical responses.