ENC1101: Stratigakis: Getting Started

MOST RECOMMENDED. Cross disciplinary coverage from Astronomy to Zoology. Scholarly journal articles, industry magazines and top newspapers. Text with screen reader and translator. Funded by FLVC.

Research overviews of public affairs topics covering social, economic, environmental and technological issues. Funded by FLVC.

Documentaries and videos on many topics. Create clips and playlists. Funded by FLVC. 

Wide ranging credible scholarship on many topics. Literature, short stories, poetry, science and social sciences are well covered. This is a great database to begin research. It is a sound academic replacement for Wikipedia. Funded by FEL.

Viewpoint articles, topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, newspaper and magazine articles and more concerning social issues. Funded by FLVC.

Authoritative reference information on hundreds of significant science topics. Funded by SCF Group License. 

Kick-start your research with access to relevant data from over 18,000 sources. Statista provides statistics, studies and customizable reports. Funded by SCF. 

Environmental case studies, scholarly articles, images and more. Complete, colorful and well laid out. Sound source for speech, presentations and research papers on the environment. Funded by SCF Group License. 

GreenFILE indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. Covers environmental topics related to agriculture, education, law, health, and technology. Funded by FLVC.

Three databases in one. Contains the American Psychological Association's PsycArticles, the professional nursing database CINAHL, and MEDLINE. Funded by FLVC. 

Quick professional summaries of diseases and health concerns. Coverage includes alternative medicine, drugs, herbs and practices. Multimedia. Funded by FEL.

Understand today’s crucial issues by exploring hundreds of hot topics in politics, government, business, society, education, and popular culture. Contains thousands of editorials and opinions from renowned newspaper sources and offers in-depth articles presenting both sides of an issue clearly, coherently, and without bias. Funded by SCF. 

Scholarly journals indexed in MEDLINE, covering the biomedical and health fields, including clinical care, public health and health policy development. Funded by FLVC.

Essays and research from major reference titles. Provides scholarship on popular topics through out the decades. Uses the face and actions of culture to explain political, social and person issues. Funded by SCF Group License.