Your Librarian
Building 3, Library & Learning Center
SPM 2000 Resources
This guide contains resources to support the course "Introduction to Sport Management" with Professor Bowman. On this guide you will find links to recommended databases, books, videos, and citation help. If you need assistance, please Ask a Librarian.
Recommended databases
Use the following SCF Library databases to search for scholarly articles.
For help searching, try one or more of the following tips:
- Click on the database title to open it and search for your topic.
- Search for keywords on your topic, instead of using long sentences. Example searches could be "sports industry," "financial principles", or "professional sports" (to name a few)
- Try variations of the words or synonyms such as substituting marketing for promotion, or company for organization.
- Narrow down your search results by using filters such as format (journal articles, magazines, reference, images, etc.) or by date.
- If the following databases don't have enough for your topic, try another from the "A-Z Databases" list, or Ask a Librarian for more assistance!
-
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowThis database contains most topics. Includes journal articles, magazines, but also images and audio-visual documents.
-
Business Insights Essentials (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Contains financial reports, company comparisons, industry profiles, SWOT reports, market share and financial reports. Also includes, company histories. Funded by FEL.
-
Business Source Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowBusiness Source Complete is a database for full-text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
-
Business Collection (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Contains company profiles, investment information and industry reports. Funded by FEL.
-
Opposing Viewpoints (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Viewpoint articles, topic overviews, government and organizational statistics, newspaper and magazine articles and more concerning social issues. Funded by FLVC.
-
Regional Business News (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
Comprehensive coverage for regional business news for more than 40 active U.S. and Canadian business publications. Full-text coverage dating back to 1990. Funded by FLVC.
-
Strategic Planning BasicsBalanced Scorecard Institute's rundown of strategic planning.