Welcome
Welcome to the SPC 1608 Library Guide for Professor Paige!
This guide will help you find resources to select a topic, form a citation, and ask for more help from your librarians.
Your librarian for this course is Kaitlin Lewis-Jones, please ask for me on the Bradenton Campus Library and Learning Center, Building 3.
Using the Databases
These databases contain scholarly articles from experts in their fields, the results of experiments, and other higher level information. These resources can be challenging to use, but contain materials that will improve your understanding of a particular topic.
Try using multiple search strategies or use Advanced Search tools to find out more on your topic:
- Search for keywords and topics instead of sentences and questions
- Remember to narrow your search using filters (resource type, publication date, peer reviewed)
- Try using synonyms to help you locate better results
- Link multiple terms using AND
- Georgia O'Keeffe AND Texas
- Fake news AND misinformation
- Endangered Species AND Tigers
Don't get discouraged! The writers whose works you are reading followed a very similar process of trial and error and assembling a coherent narrative out of the pieces of evidence that they could find. Their reference pages represent untold hours of careful searching, reading, and analysis.
-
Databases A-ZGenerally when you're starting your research, its easier to use a database that is focused on your subject area. You can sort the database list by "Subject" at the top to see your best bets!
-
Academic OneFile (Gale) This link opens in a new window
Peer-reviewed, full-text articles from leading journals and reference sources. Larger than Expanded Academic One File. Funded by FEL.
-
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new window
MOST RECOMMENDED. Cross disciplinary coverage from Astronomy to Zoology. Scholarly journal articles, industry magazines and top newspapers. Text with screen reader and translator. Funded by FLVC.
-
JSTOR This link opens in a new window
Archive of core journals in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. Over 700 titles available. Funded by FLVC.
For more information on how to search using these databases, please check out the videos and links below.
-
Getting Started with Gale DatabasesThis tutorial covers the key interface features of Gale databases. Review functionality like performing searches, working with documents, and accessibility tools.
-
Advanced Searching on the New EBSCO User Interfaces - TutorialThis tutorial demonstrates a Guided Style Advanced Search on the new EBSCO user interfaces
-
JSTOR Video TutorialsOn this page you will find a selection of JSTOR's most helpful video tutorials.
Citing Your Sources
When you quote, paraphrase, or cite an idea that is not your own you will need to provide information on your source. The SCF Librarians have compiled an MLA Guide to help you cite your sources. This information can also be found in the MLA Handbook, and the MLA Handbook Plus database listed below.
-
MLA Handbook
by
Call Number: LB2369 .M52 2021ISBN: 9781603293518Publication Date: 2021-04-22Relied on by generations of writers, the MLA Handbook is published by the Modern Language Association and is the only official, authorized book on MLA style.
-
MLA Handbook Plus This link opens in a new window
Relied on by generations of writers, the MLA Handbook is the only official, authorized book on MLA format. The ninth edition builds on the MLA’s unique approach to documenting sources using a template of core elements—facts, common to most sources, like author, title, and publication date—that allows writers to cite any type of work, from books, e-books, and journal articles in databases to song lyrics, online images, YouTube videos, dissertations, and more. Emphasizing source evaluation as the cornerstone of citation, MLA style promotes the crucial skills of information and digital literacy. Funded by SCF Group License.
Questions?
Still have questions?
Visit us in person at the
- Bradenton Campus Library & Learning Center (Building 3)
- Lakewood Ranch Campus Learning Commons
- Venice Campus Dr. Bill Jervey, Jr Library
or ask us a question online.