Industry Professions Instructor Guide
Welcome!
A virtual toolbelt for teaching engineering and industry.
Library liaison (Bradenton)
Venice Campus, Bldg. 300
Library liaison (Venice)
Library Services Available
 |
InstructionSCF Librarians are available to visit classes to teach: * Information literacy concepts * Research skills * Citation: MLA & APA In person, online (MS Teams), or hybrid (in person with Teams) modalities available. For more information or to request instruction, click here. |
 |
Custom Library Guides* Database links, eBooks, reading lists and other helpful resources organized and in one place. * Accessible through the library homepage or integrated directly into Canvas. * Samples: Gator Engineering, Engineering Technology * Contact your library liaison to get started. |
 |
"Maker" EquipmentHighlights: * Desktop computers available in the Bradenton library with Solidworks. * 3d printing & scanning * "Low tech" makerspace with cutting board, craft supplies and other resources. * Ozobot, Snap Circuits and other learning tools. * Large format printer. |
Industry & STEM databases
PROGRAM DATABASES
These databases are more likely to contain information that is relevant to engineering. Other databases not listed may also be relevant but depending on your goals, you may find that these databases are more focused.
Engineering Resources
- Computer Science (Gale) This link opens in a new windowUse this database to find computer-related product introductions, news and reviews in areas such as hardware, software, electronics, engineering, communications and the application of technology.--From Publisher
- Today's Science (Infobase) This link opens in a new windowIn-depth explanations of important advances in biology, chemistry, the environment, space, physics, and technology. Contains articles that help place news and discoveries in context, and interviews with scientists that bring the research to life.
- Science in Context This link opens in a new windowAuthoritative reference information on hundreds of significant science topics.
Entrepreneurship Elective Resources
- Business Collection (Gale) This link opens in a new windowContains company profiles, investment information and industry reports.
- Business Entrepreneurship (Gale) This link opens in a new windowSmall business and entrepreneurship resource. Search by industry or business type, business topics and business plans.
- Business Insights Essentials (Gale) This link opens in a new windowContains financial reports, company comparisons, industry profiles, SWOT reports, market share and financial reports. Also includes, company histories.
- Business Source Complete (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowJournal ranking studies reveal that Business Source Complete is the overwhelmingly superior database for full-text journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
- Regional Business News (EBSCO) This link opens in a new windowComprehensive coverage for regional business news for more than 40 active U.S. and Canadian business publications. Full-text coverage dating back to 1990.
- USA.gov for ScienceScience.gov searches over 60 databases and over 2,200 scientific websites to provide users with access to more than 200 million pages of authoritative federal science information including research and development results.
Note: This link directs to an outside website operated by the US government instead of an SCF database.